On September 16, the Sairme resort in Baghdati, Imereti, was hosted a Barbeque festival.
For the first time in Georgia, the best Georgian chefs were showcase their talents. The specially invited jury was judge the barbeque prepared by the participants and revealed the winners. The honorable guest of the festival and of the jury was the well-known Armenian chef Sedrak Mamulian, who is organizing gastro-festivals and cultural events in many European countries.
Within the framework of this project, The Sairme resort also hosted representatives of Armenian diaspora living in Georgia, leading tourist companies, as well as Armenian media.
Participant restaurants of the Barbeque Festival include:  Sami Saukune, Begheli, Tsiskvili, Sharbati, Sakhli Madatovze, Kolkhuri Sakhli, Mais restaurant, Cron Palace and Mtsvadiauri.
The jury consisted of Jaba Tsuladze - General Director of the Sairme resort; Dachi Chanadiri - Food and Beverage Manager of Hotels and Preference Hualing Tbilisi; Gia Elizbarashvili - Hotel Biltmore's Food and Beverage Assistant; Salome Chachua - Chief Specialist of Georgian Relations with Service Providers in the field of Tourism; Sedrak Mamulian - a famous chef, head of the public organization "Development and maintenance of Armenian cuisine traditions".
Media Partners:, Georgia Today, Radio Fortuna, Radio Palitra, TV Company Aliq Media, Newspaper Vrastan Tert, Culture House - Hayartun, Umbrella Geo, Sputnik.