Musical Festival - "Sairme 2017"
14 Nov 2017
A press conference about the Sairme Music Festival 2017 was held at the Folklore State Center of Georgia on July 25 at 12:00 pm. The Festival was represented by the organizational committee members: Mr. Giorgi Donadze, Director of the Folklore State Center of Georgia; Mr. Irakli Chelidze, Deputy Director of the Center; Mr. Temur Kokhodze, Founder of the Sairme Resort; Mr. Vakhtang Kakhidze, Composer and Conductor; and Mr. Anzor Erkomaishvili, Founder of the Rustavi Ensemble.
Sairme Music Festival was held 29 July – 10 September at the Sairme Resort. The project will become a tradition, with an even more diverse programme and participants representing a variety of genres—music ensembles as well as solo performers from all over Georgia.
The project aims to turn the Imereti region into a cultural center, and to establish Sairme as a unique resort zone, in addition to attracting a growing number of tourists and thus encouraging local enterprise development.
This year, the Festival featured a diverse Georgian musical program. Participants of the festival included Rustavi, Didgori, Ialoni, Shavnabada, Iame, Basiani, Tbilisi and Kutaisi State ensembles, as well as solo performers—Neka Sebiskveradze and Davit Nozadze, Natural Born Lovers, Roma Rtskhiladze, and Paul Rimple.
From next year onwards, we are planning to make the Festival international, featuring performers from a variety of countries.
The Fesitval is presented by the Folklore State Center of Georgia and the Sairme Resort.
Media supporters: Radio Holding Fortuna, Imedi, Commersant, and Kviris Palitra.